Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The person suffering from Toothache goes to the local forge, on the way he is not to speak a word to anybody. He asks the smith for three horse stumps for God’s sake. He returns home without speaking a word to any person that he meets. He then hammers the stumps into a bush “that never was planted. By the time he does this the toothache is gone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Béarla
  2. If the person with toothache is walking and comes accidentally on a stone with a hole in it in which there is water. If he rubs this water to the tooth and blesses himself he will be cured.
  3. A man, named William Morrow is supposed to hold the secret of making a plaster from herbs that can cure cancer if applied in time
    Several men of Cashelard district have gone to him. Some were cured + others died. He lives in the Derries the next townland to Cashelard and is aged about sixy.