School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. House-lick (local name) a herb which grows on this gable of farm houses if applied to sore eyes will cure them.
    (Note)- It is believed in this district that the house in which “house lick” is growing will never be burned.
    No 2. There is another herb, called locally “Eye weed” The juice pressed from the stalk of this herb into the sore eyes can cure them.
  2. No 3. For
    Take ten thorns, (known locally as “stobs”) throw one away. and each day for 9 days daub the eye with one of the remaining nine throwing it in the fire after doing so. While applying the thorn to the eye In the Name of the Father etc. is said
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine