Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This man is called a “Blocker”. In this neighbourhood there are several men who have no other means of livelihood other than attending fairs and helping to make bargains. These often buy a beast or two themselves ie- sell at a profit and with this money, pay the original owner his price keeping the profit to themselves. I know one man who attends the fairs without a penny in his pocket but who comes home worth a couple or more pounds.
    When a bargain is being made there is always more asked for the beast than the owner expects to get. For example if a calf is worth five pounds the owner will ask six or perhaps more. The buyer offers four but with great reluctance he may rise it to four pounds ten. Here the Blocker comes in and urges them to “split the difference”. Finally four pounds fifteen is arrived at and the buyer and the owner slap hands and the bargain is made. The Blocker gets a half crown or so for his help. Every buyer has his own colour of stuff called “Keel” with which he marks his purchases. Some also chlp the hair at the side The halter is always given with the horse There are no special fairs for sheep or horses or pigs. All are sold at the same fair.
        1. trádáil