Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Christmas and for two weeks previous to the Feast itself “Mummers” are out on their rounds. Each townland has its own set of “Mummers” The boys some fourteen or fifteen of them, assemble in some house where they dress in their gruesome costumes. They are assisted by the young ladies of the neighbourhood who help to make the costumes. Each young man assumes the charater of some famous personage. There is the Captain and a Doctor, Prince George, Jack Straw Beelzebub. The women and the Lady. The Captain is the first to enter with great boldness and bravado. His rhyme is “Room, room gallant room give me room to say my rhyme to show my action coming in this Christmas time, Active young or active aged the like never was asked on a stage If you don’t believe what I say enter in Prince George and clear the way. Prince George enters. Here comes I Prince George from England I have sprung. I have been in war for seven years and