Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    strung over the shoulder and made with a pocket in front large enough to hold a stone or more of “splits” as the seed is, in some places called. A hole is made in the drill with the spade or the spade is sunk down in the drill […] then pressed forward and the seed is thrown in to this hole. In this district the potatoes are never set in drills They are planted in ridges This is called “laying the potatoes”. The house wife generally cuts the seed. The potato is cut in two or more parts with an “yey” in each portion. The “butts” or “cutlings” that are left are given to the fowl.
    In autumn when the crop is ripe they are dug with a spade, the children of the farm house gather them. The small ones are kept by them selves and put in a separate pit to be used for fowl. The good ones are pitted and left in the field until required. The pits consist first of a layer of straw and on this straw the potatoes are put and then more straw and then clay. This is clapped hard with spade and the potatoes must be entirely covered.
    The following varieties are common in this district- […] Peaks, Aron Victors, Champions, Epicures Ruby, Queens, Russiaii [?] Cups Arou Crest. Premiems, British Queens, Up to Dates. Peuigolds. ‘Kett’s perks” grow back in this locality.