School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title)

About two miles outside the village of Blacklionon the Sligo road there is a field in which there is a magic sod.

About two miles outside the village of Blacklion on the Sligo road there is a field in which there is a magic sod. One very dark night a man went to visit his neighbour and stayed several hours. It was after midnight when he was coming home and on his way he had to cross the field on which the sod is. On going to the door one of the man’s own family saw a light moving up and down the field. He went inside again and closed the door thinking that the light was his brother looking at the cattle on his way home. After a while the household got worried because the man had not come home. At last they all went out in search of him and on going to this particular field they found the man walking up and down unable to to get out. He had tramped on the stray sod and all people who tramp on it after dark will not find his way out of that field till morning. Ever since people dread having to cross this field at night.
    Noel Rocks
    Mr J. Mason