School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

11. Very dark, dark, fair, red

11. Very dark dark fair red
    12. Brown Blue
    13. It is said that Finn and the Fianna dwell at Dungranenan where “a Fenian pot” once was. Dungranenan means “the fort of the cooking pot of the Fianna” (Dun cainthe na bhfian) It is said that the Fenians erected the “stone in the big meadow” locally called cloc an a na noon cloch an ata na h-abhain (the stone of the ford of the river). This stone in conjunction with another (now prostrate) marked the position of Ballyshannon ford.
    15 The ODonnells.
    18. The Connolly estate.
    25 The district called Falcarragh (pronounced Falgarragh was an ancient meeting place for sport.
    31. Tober a veeka (Tobar a’ bhéicire the well of the heron.
    Booley Bawn. At this place “bully fishing” was carried on. Fish were caught with some kind of weir. Cattle were also grazed here which gave the name Bawn other place