School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

Once there was a man named Melby who lived in Finner.

Once there was a man named Melly who lived in Finner. He was known to be very brave. In those days people believed in Ghosts and would even be afraid to pass a Graveyard at night.
    One night when this man was passing Finner Graveyard a man appeared to him and said he would give him twenty pounds if he would sleep in the Graveyard three nights in succession. Melly did so and nothing happened until the third night. Then the same man appeared to him and payed him the twenty pounds. Saying he was the bravest man he had ever met. He then told him he could have a fortune which was hidden in a haunted house near Sligo. If he would spend three nights alone. Melly again did as he was asked. Each night at twelve o’clock the house was filled with screams and the rattling of chains. On the third night a Ghostly figure appeared to him and told him he was the father of the man who Melly had met at Finner and whom he had murdered to get all of his wealth. He had buried
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Patrick Mc Govern