School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title) (continued)

11. Very dark, dark, fair, red

36 There is one “sweat house” at Assaroe Abbey.
    43. St Barron. A church called Kilbarron still stands in the parish of Kilbarron . His feast is not commemorated.
    44 Toberna bacalla, Tober shannon, St. Columcille’s Well (described on printed sheets)
    45 Traditions of Saints
    “St Barron – When St. Barron wanted a portion of land to form a parish he went to the High King and asked his request. The king said he would give him as much land as a cripple monk could walk round in a day. St. Barron procured a cripple monk and he trudging from dawn till dark marked out the boundaries of Kilbarron parish.”
    “St. Patrick – When St. Patrick visited Assaroe he was set upon by Cairbre the chief of the district south of the Erne. Patrick cursed Cairbre and his portion of the river. Hence the paucity of fish on the south side of the Erne today!
    “St Columcille – blessed the northern half and a good lot of fish are caught there since. He even made the rocks sink down to allow the fish up the river.