School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (a) Four Corners: (Fife) Five boys’ [sic] can play this game. Four corners are selected, a boy going into each corner. Fifth boy starts in the middle. Each boy changes from corner to corner and while changing the boy in the middle tries to get into one of the corners. The corner that he gets into and the boy that was in that corner goes into the middle.
    (b) Marbles: Any number of boys’ can play this game. A boy shouts “Sunday” and the other boys shout according to the days in the week. While shouting each boy places a marble in a line. The boy who shouts “Sunday gets first shot at the marbles. If he knocks out a marble he gets a second shot and goes a step nearer to the marbles. Each boy does this in turn.
    (c) Hide: Again any number of boys can play this game. The boys stand in a row and another boy begins to say; Ink a spark a tony ark, a tink, tank, tush, if you go into my wee house I shall put you out. The boy that is saying this rhyme points to each fellow while saying a word. The boy that he points to while saying the word “out” goes and hides. He says this rhyme until all the boy are out and the last fellow left has to hide somewhere until all
    Patsy Mc Caffrey
    Mrs Mc Caffrey