School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

Long ago up in the "Back Street" near where the soldiers cottages stand there were seven trees.

Long ago up in the “Back Street” now where the soldiers cottages stand there were seven trees. Around these seven trees each night the fairies used play and no one dare cut them down. About ten years after the fairies had gone away four cottages were to be put up and the seven trees cut down. No man would cut them down because they said you would have bad luck. One of the men said he would cut them down so he started. When he had the first tree cut down news come to him that his child had died. When he had the second tree cut down one of his barnes went on fire. When he had the third tree cut down his land went bad. When he had the fourth tree cut down his sister died. When he had the fifth tree cut down his brother lost his senses. When he had the sixth tree cut down his wife died. When he was cutting the last tree down it fell on top of him and killed him.
    Patsy Mc Caffrey
    Mrs Mc Caffrey