Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (gan teideal)

In Mc Clellands Field now known as the 'Rock Enclosure, my Father tells me a story when he was a boy thirty years ago.

In Mc Clellands Field now known as the “Rock Enclosure, my Father tells me a story when he was a boy thirty years ago. He and some other boys from the “West Rock” where he was born used to go up to the field to play and they found this cave. They got some candles, lit them and (we) went into the cave and found some old English Swords and brought them to their homes. They were told by the (English) aged people who lived on the “Rock” who owned the swords and that the caves were a perfect place of hiding for our priests and people of long ago from the English Soldiers:
    2.
    Also there is a cave in Abbey Assaroe where the Priests said Mass in the Penal Days and another cave where the congregation used hide when their Scouts would see the English soldiers coming.
    Jim Rooney
    Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall