Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (gan teideal)

About a mile outside Ballyshanon there is a circular hill with a cave in the centre and the people living near it call it the Dún hill.

About a mile ouside Ballyshannon there is a circular hill with a cave in the centre and the people living near it call it the Dún hill. The people of the country surrounding it say that there lived a man near it who had a hump. One evening the man was walking home when he met a small woman. The woman brought him to the hill and told him to lie down over the cave. The man fell asleep and when he awakened he was lying on the road but his hump had disappeared and he was straight once more. There lived a man nearby who had a hump also and he came to get his hump taken off. He came to the cave and lay down on the same spot as the other man. He too fell asleep but when he awoke he had two humps.
    Mary Kate Doherty
    Ní fios