Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Many years ago I knew a big house near Belcoo belonging to a local gentleman.

Many years ago I knew a big house near Belcoo belonging to a local gentleman. Everybody believed that this house was haunted. The reason given being that a man was found dead under very suspicious circumstances but nobody was punished for the crime. The house remained closed for some years until a duelist went into occupation and declared that he would settle the ghost. When he retired the first night he took his pistols with him to bed. Then the fun began.
    Every door and window in the house creaked and rattled. Footsteps both upstairs and down stairs continued especially in the room where the murder took place. The state of thins continued for a long time until the tenant nearly collapsed for want of rest.
    He was advised to get the clergy to deal with the ghost. He was very reluctant to do so as such conduct would mean that the ghost had him eaten. At last he invited the clergy to the house and the ghost was confined to room where the dead man was found and the door was built in soundly.
    After this the ghost gave no more trouble for many year but it is said that another door was
    Andrew Mc Shea