Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Gulliver was a great Giant who lived on top of "Slieb Mish" mountain.

Gulivar was a great Giant who lived on top of “Slieb Mish” mountain. Living with the giant was a man who was seven feet six inches high and the tallest man in Ireland. He used to carry water from the river near by to the Giants house. One day when going down for water he saw two planks floating in the river. He cast his bucket aside and jumped on to the two planks. All he had with him was a tin of biscuits. He floated for three days and three nights. He floated on and on until a last he came to a very small island. He jumped on to the island and pulled his planks with him. The very first (crowd) thing he saw was a crowd of fairies, they got afraid and began to cry. Soon they got to know him and used to bring him food. They used to bring him the food on a plate as he described them on childrens tea sets. He used to take the plate from the fairies throw what was in it into his mouth and ask for more. One day he saw a ship coming. Throwing his planks into the river he floated on. One of the men in the ship got out a small boat and went over to him. He got into the ship and got home. He now was glad that he had been away from the Giant and told his parents what had happened and he lived with his parents forever after that.
    Patsy Mc Caffrey
    Mrs Mc Caffrey