Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Until 1906 the road leading from Ballyshannon to Donegal lost some of its importance. It was then was one of the chief ways of going from the West to North Donegal. All the mails going from the west to the North passed through Ballyshannon. When there were any goods for merchants in Ballyshannon, in Donegal it was not an uncommon sight to see a hundred horse carts going from Ballyshannon to Donegal. The railway junction at Donegal at present was not there in 1900. But there was terminus at Clar about four miles outside Donegal. This road was not called the Donegal road but the Coach Road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Sean Mc Gettigan