Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the names of Travelling Folk who visit this town; The Cuans, The Weirs, The Dohertys, The Crimlishes and The Mac Donaghs. They visit the town every fair day.
    It is unlucky to turn away a shúler from the door without giving him or her alms or buying one of his many tinware articles or mats. They also sell lace. They make their own tinware at night.
    The following are the names of folk who used to visit this town; The Mac an Tírneas and the Mac Donaghs. They used to live in tents made of bags which they pitched on a green patch of grass on the roadside. During very bad weather they lived in an out-house belonging to the poor people of the district. At night the people flocked to the house in which a shúler was staying to hear the news of the district. There were honest but sly and were great favourites among the Irish until the penal laws were enforced because spies dressed up and visited house after house looking for information.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Andrew Mc Shea