Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

(a) Some black thread is tied to a knocker and reeled of for a safe distance. Then when every-one is at a safe distance from the door the thread is pulled.
    (b) A cabbage-stump is procured and partly hollowed out. A hole is then bored through the remainder, to join the hollowed-out part. A rag which smoulders and gives of a lot of smoke is then placed in the part that is hollow. After this the stump is held against a key-hole and some-one blows through the hole. In this way smoke can be blown into almost any house,without much danger of detection.
    Liam Stewart