Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story

Tom Moohan, a native of Ballyshannon, was going home one night along the Belleek Road.

Tom Moohan, a native of Ballyshannon, was going home one night along the Belleek Road. As he was passing by Stonewall he saw a lot of ladies and gentleman going into a field. Each threw a leg over a kiln “rib” and the “rib” turned into a horse. In front of them a hare and a pack of hounds appeared and the hunt started. Tom threw his leg over a “rib” it turned into a horse and he joined in the hunt. They crossed the Erne River from Cherrymount to Laputa. When his horse landed he said "Well jumped kiln rib" and immediately the horse disappeared and he was left sitting on the “rib”. He had to walk home about six miles. Next morning all the “ribs” were back in the kiln except the “rib” that Tom left on the far side of the river.
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs F. Miller