Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story

One time there was a man going around looking for a place or for some farmer to hire him.

One time there was a man going around looking for a place for some farmer to hire him. The people said in olden times he was from Finner. But anyway he travelled to the County Meath, and he met a man with a pony and trap, a great looking farmer. He pulled up the horse and spoke to the man who seemed to be very tired looking and asked him who he was or where he came from. So when he told him who he was and where he came from this big gentleman told him to come to his house and he would hire him at a good wage. So the young man went to the gentleman’s house and the gentleman told him what he had to do was to go and live in another house of his and take care of it. This house that he was sending him to mind was haunted and the gentleman did not tell him it was although it was his own father’s place.
    When the servant boy went to the
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is