Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spread without doing this. The manure is spread then and the seed are dropped. The seed are dried about a foot apart, down one side of the ridge and up the other side. The sods are then turned up and afterwards one row is dropped in the middle down the whole length of the ridge. The clay is dug out of the “furs” [?] and thrown up on the ridge and clapped well. There can be cabbage plants set in the ridge too. We put one plant under a sod and then another thirty inches away. These cabbage are used for feeding cattle when they grow. When the stalks are up a couple of inches the clay is cut off each side of the ridge and is well broken up. Then it is shoveled up on the ridge. When the potatoes are some time growing bone manure is shaken on the stalks. Later on the potatoes are sprayed twice. In October they are dub. They are ready for digging when the potatoes come away easily from the stalks. When they