Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

before the year is out.
    10. Get two nuts. Put a persons name on each nut. Then light them. Which ever burns the longest will live the longest.
    11. I must be blindfolded when I am playing this trick. I must get three mugs first, put clean water in one, dirty water in another and nothing in the third mug. If I put my hand in the clean water I will get a single man, and if I put my hand in the dirty water I will get a widower and if I put my hand in the empty mug I will get nobody.
    12. I get a dishful of water and an apple in it, and then I try to eat it with my mouth.
    13. I get a black hafted knife. I go out to the garden and cut six holed with the knife. I put a man’s name in every hole and cover it with a bit of sod and leave it till morning. I go out in the morning to see if there is anything in the holes. If there is a clock in one I will get a widower and if there is a worm I will get a