Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man into the king and said “I will kill the dragon if you will give me good food for twelve months.” The king’s daughter was tied to a chair.
    Next day the farmer’s boy was going out to plough and this farmer said “you need not be going out to plough today. Everyone is going out to the sea to see the dragon taking away the king’s daughter” “I will not be bothered going. I will go out to my work” said the boy. When the farmer was gone, he went over the high wall, got his white horse and his white rod and went down to meet the dragon. When he got to the sea he hears the roars of the dragon. He went out through the sea on his white horse to meet him. Every time the dragon threw out water the horse jumped nine miles in the air and threw down fire. This fight lasted for hours, till at last the boy got hitting the dragon with his white rod and killed him. There was great rejoicing on the shore when the boy rode in on his white horse. The king’s daughter took a pair of golden scissors out of her pocket and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    James Elliott