Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night as I sat by the fire my brother asked my father would he tell a story.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mouth and a white ball came out of it. It hit Jack in the finger and a searing pain ran through his hand. The finger swelled out, and the pain in his hand was intense.
    When he reached home he showed it to his mother and she said she would get the doctor. After his mother had gone out, Jack got a blade and cut the skin off his finger. What do you think dropped out but a little ball. When the doctor came he saw Jack breaking the ball, and he told Jack they were germs. So he dressed Jack's finger and went away. It took two weeks before Jack's hand healed. And he was none the worse after his adventure.
    John O' Keeffe
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath