Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman long ago, and she had one son, and he got married. The mother had to give everything to her son as it was the rule long ago. When his wife knew that her motherlaw had nothing more to give them his wife turned very bad to her motherlaw. The motherlaw got sick and she had to go to bed. When the motherlaw would ask for a drink of water the daughterlaw would say I am to busy.
    The priest would come in and see how she was getting on. The old woman told the priest about her daughterlaw. The priest came in the next day, and he had brought with him a small bag and it was full off coppers. The priest told the old woman that she was to be always rattleing the bag of coppers. The daughterlaw heard the money
    Noel Mc Guinness