School: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

Once in County Kilkenny there was a robber or highwayman known as Franey.

He used to rob the rich and give money to the poor. When he was being pursued he used to put his horses shoes on backwards and his pursuers would thing he had gone the opposite way.
    He used to have his hide-out on Brandon hill and keep his money there. Another place he hid his money is known as The Money hole. People say a man once discovered his hide-out but was killed before he could disclose its exact position. Many go to look for the money but none since have discovered any traces of his hord.
    Once it is said he was coming back and was ambushed. He got into caves in the mountain but was shot dead. That was the end of the high-way man.
      1. daoine
    Billy Keogh