Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (gan teideal)

In the county of Meath there was once upon a time a great mountain that reared its lofty peak to the sky.

On its slopes there was eternal snow and the people of locality shunned it for they had good reason for it. The people's ancestors used often to climb that mountain but one days as a crowd were climbing suddenly there was a mighty roar like thunder and a hole appeared in the mountain side. Out of the hole came a fearfull monster from its mouth it breathed fire and smoke until the mountain top was hidden with the smoke.
    The men stood rooted to the spot and watched the horrible demon as if fascinated step by step it came
      1. daoine
    Robert Moore