Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long ago they were seen in Co leix by five men who were returning from the town at midnight on Christmas Eve 1905 Just as they were drawing near the graveyard the wall opened out and a coach with four headless horses dashed out.
    The men spurred their horses to a wild gallop but the coach was gaining on them bit by bit. They looked behind and saw the coach clearly in the dim moonlight. Soon the men grew frantic and threw all hope of escape to the winds but their hope was inspired when they say "They narrow bridge" which the coach could not pass. When they reached the bridge the coach turnid back and they were safe.
    James O' Leary
    Mrs O' Leary