Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. My Father
    Charles Sommerville, Motrex, Churchtown, Dundrum

Long ago when Napoleon was advancing on Moscow he had a small bird that sang on his table every morning at breakfast. One morning he asked for it but the sergant said it was dead and Napoleon was very sad for he had grown to like it in the passed. When an old clockmaker saw how sad he was about his bird he said he would make him a clockwork one that would sing for him every morning. So, after three week the old clockmaker brought an artificial bird that sung when he wound it. Then Napoleon said that he would like five more the way he could set all six singing together. One day when my father was in the city he was lucky to buy one and it still sings its song since the clockmaker made it.

Told to me by my father
    Stewart Somerville