Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here is another very old tale about the Hermitage. It is said that once in every twenty years the spirit of the lady who used to live there, haunts the house, she comes out of the room her husband came out of, to watch the traitor knight who was going to put the sleeping draught in the food, then she goes down to the kitchen and stays in the same place, in which her husband hid to watch the traitor put it in the food. Then she goes up to the room where he killed the two traitors. After that she disappears from house. It is said that she was only seen once, going up the stairs. She wore only a dressing gown and a pair of stockings.