School: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. There is an old mill two miles from Lucan and along the lower road. It is on the left bank of the river Liffey beside the Wren's Nest, a public house owned by a man named Ennis. The mill was built by a man named Annaly. There is story about it. When Lord Annaly wanted to build a mill he hired labourers to do the work. They started work one day, but when evening came they had little done. When the workmen had gone home, a man came to lord Annaly and told him that he was a mason, and was out of work. Lord Annaly gave him a job, and the asked for
    AT0812: The Devil's Riddle
    Lucan, Co. Dublin