Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Lucan, Co. Dublin
M. Mac Rois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were asleep, one of them was going down to the kitchen and as he was passing the knights door, the knight heard him and he rose up quickly and got his sword and followed him. When he saw him putting the draught in the food, he knew who he was, so he stayed in his hiding place, and when the visitor passed him, he followed him up to his room, and in after him, and there was a terrible fight but he killed the two of them, and when the lady saw them lying dead she got such a shock that she died in three days after. The knight sent word to her father and he came to her funeral and told the knight that he would bury the other two knights to England. The the knight got sorry for what he had done, and sold everything he had and became a hermit and lived in a cave in the Hermitage Wood.