Scoil: Lucan (B.)

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Mac Rois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is now called the Hermitage Golf Club. Her father sent four knights over to Ireland to bring his daughter back again. The knights found out where he was living so they made out a plan to bring the lady back to their master. Two of them disguised themselves as merchant travellers. They arrived at the house late in the evening because their intention was to get lodgings for the night, and when the people of the house would be all asleep, one of them would get up, and put some sleeping draught in the food which was to be eaten in the morning. They suceeded in getting lodgings for the night, and all went to bed at about twelve o'clock, but they did know the knight as well as they thought, for the least little noise would waken him up, when all