Scoil: Naul (uimhir rolla 1170)

An Aill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lone bush which has almost disappeared, is pointed out as the place where the two chieftains are said to have fallen in a hand to hand battle, while near by in an adjoining field is the Black Acre which has always been regarded as the burying place of the warriors who were slain in the battle. A pillar stone stood in the centre of this plot up to a couple of years ago, but it is now lying flat in the field.
    Nail making and weaving were the two principal industries in this district. The nailers supplied the local people with all the nails they required, and disposed of the surplus in Drogheda. The weavers also disposed of their material in Drogheda where they also secured the thread necessary for their trade. They were mostly, if not all linen weavers. It is believed that flax was fairly extensively grown in this district, but not within living memory. But the site of a flax mill is pointed out at a place called "Bother Lane".
    Baile Gháire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Mr Huntford