Scoil: Naul (uimhir rolla 1170)

An Aill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were witches in Ireland who by skimming the wells and rivers on farms where cows would drink water were able to take the butter off the milk. The cure to banish this witch-craft is on May Eve to put a little Holy water in the pumps, wells and rivers where the cows would drink water.
    Blessed Cream
    A neighbour named Hugh Gilsenan used bless cream. First he would burn straw and mix it through the cream. Then he would put a coat over his head and go into the room where the cream would lie. He would say certain prayers and then bless himself. Next he would spit in the cream and give it to you.
    Many years ago there was an old witch who lived in Damastown. Early every morning during the Summer months when everones cows were out in the fields she would turn
    Eileen Andrews
    An Ráth Bheag, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath