Scoil: Naul (uimhir rolla 1170)

An Aill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
C. Mac Fhíonntaigh

rent but to satisfy greed for land.
    The Aungiers cleared out Dowdalls of the Court, Ballymaduns, two families of McGraths of Coinstown, and Gormbys of Cornstown, Ashbourne. The Rooneys cleared out two families of Andrews, O'Tooles, McGraths and McGaweys.
    The Dowdalls lived in Garristown afterwards, and one of the family purchased half of the Court holding about fifteen years ago. The McGrath and Gormley families have died out on the Rooney Estate. One family of Andrews was restored to their original holding by the Estate Commissioners some twenty years ago. The McGrath family are farmers still in Weystown and Ballymadun. The last of the McGarvey family died in Balbriggan some years ago. The O'Tooles went into the city and it is believed that the family has gone out of existence.
    The site of the battle between the Fianna and Carbery of the Liffey is in this district at the foot of Rath Essa, where tradition says that the end of this battle was fought, and a
    Baile Gháire, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
    Mr Huntford