Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Chapel Graveyard.
    This graveyard is around the Chapel. The chapel runs from East to West and the graves are made on North West and South of it for the ordinary people. The priest's plot is on the East side and the priests who die in Balbriggan parish are buried here. The following priest are buried here - Canon Keogh, Canon Byrne and Fr Sullivan C.C. The priests are buried with heads facing the church and all others the opposite way. There is a good slope at the western side of this yard and a grove bounds it on Closheen side. People from Balbriggan Ring Commons, Dalahasey, and Balrothery are buried here as well as the local people, and we have many funerals even from Dublin City. It is the dying wish of many to be buried near the Chapel. The tombstones are mostly modern and of stone or marble, but iron crosses are erected by the poorer people.
    Mary Russell VII
    Mary Russell