Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The temperature at which cream should be churned is very important. The cream is poured through a strainer or straining cloth into the churn so as to remove the lumps. The churn should not be more than half-filled and should be perfectly clean. It is then turned slowly at first and frequently ventilated in order to allow the escape of gas, during the first few minutes of churning. When the churning is completed the plug at the bottom of the churn is removed and the butter-milk is allowed to run off through a strainer over which a piece of muslin has being tied. The butter is removed from the churn by means of a scoop to a butter-dish. The hands should never touch the butter, as soon as it is placed on the dish one ounce of fine salt is added to every pound of butter. There are two kinds of churns. The dash churn and the machine churn. The dash churn is the old fashioned way of churning and it is a very laborious way.
    Eileen Finn