Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

"Graveyards.
    There are two graveyards in Balscadden. The oldest one beside this school is called the Churchyard, and the one around the chapel is called the Chapelyard. The church-yard is a very old graveyard because there are head-stones here dating back hundreds of years. It is semi-circular in shape and the old church was built on the North side of it. The ruins of this old Church still remain and many people are buried inside the walls. The ground slopes from North to South and the slope is very uneven. In olden times there was no attempt to made to have the graves arranged in any order. There is a well in the centre, and a stream flows south from it. This well is mentioned in another part of this book. Several small trees grow in it mostly palm. There are many wooden crosses and iron crosses, and the poorer people still erect these simple monuments to their dead friends. There are many stone
    Neta Flood