Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. St. Benignus was the poet saint of Ireland. He lived during the time of St. Patrick, and was born near this place. His parents were Pagans. Ben-Head along this coast is called after him. The remains of a very ancient Church are still to be seen there where St. Benignus was baptized by St Patrick. St. Patrick at this time was on his way to Tara. St. Benignus became successor to St. Patrick after his day.
    2. St Benignus carried the Staff of Jesus to Tara. This staff remained for centuries at Ballyboghill hence the name - town of the staff. This staff was brought to ChristChurch Cathedral and was publicly buried by Browner a pervert priest who became Protestant, Archbishop of Dublin.
    Eileen Finn
    Mr Daly