Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Like many other country places - Balscadden had always its local famous poachers. There are some still carrying on the business and manage somehow to escape the long arm of the law.
    They cannot work on moonlight nights as the rabbits etc. are a little more cunning than the poachers.
    Dark nights are best for this work. Methods employed - Snares, Traps. ferriting etc.
    Snares and traps are homemade. The dogs are specially trained for this work and will only work with their own masters.
    Long stories are often told on Ceilidh nights. The following appealed to me to be most humourous and 'silenced' the poaching fraternity for some time.
    A local poacher "Jem" had a valuable dog and there was as usual a great bond of friendship between them. It is a case of 'love' between master and dog.
    P. Ó Séaghdha
    Jem Doolin