Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Food in Olden Times.
    In or about 1830 the working class people used to eat three meals a day. The men went to work at day-break and breakfast would be brought to the fields at about eight o'clock, and consisted of good stir about made of oaten meal, and boiled for hours. This was put into small tubs for the purpose, and eaten in hogans with butter milk. Dinner at twelve o'clock consisted of potatoes and butter, meat was only used on Thursdays and Sundays.
    Bacon and cabbage was the chief dinner. Fish was eaten on Friday only. When they were not out of doors they would have dinner around a large table in the center of the floor, the potatoes would be dished in a round basket for the purpose. Bread was always baked in an oven or griddle, of wheaten meal.
    Leaven bread would be put in sponge for about two hours before baking.
    Supper was taken after work or about seven o'clock and to bed at nine. The plates were wooden and were called
    1. táirgí
    Annie Gorman