Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was rising in a friend's house recently and noticed an old saw with the teeth all practically gone. I asked the old man there why he was keeping such a useless article, and he smiled and told me the following story. There was a great storm in the month of February 1903 and Balscadden suffered very much as most of the houses were thatched. Many families had narrow escapes from falling trees all around them. This man noticed a large bough hanging over his chimney pot, and fearing it would smash the pot and crash through his roof, he decided to risk his life to save his house. He had a very sharp new saw and started to saw away the slender part of the bough, and thus prevent damage. After sawing for a long time, and making no progress, he wondered what was wrong with the saw. He examined it and saw to his
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Gorman