Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Dancers.
    Dancing was always a favourite pastime here in Balscadden, and the older people still talk with pleasure of their cross roads dancing on Sunday evenings. Tigure dancing was generally done and dancers came from other parishes to join the local people at the coach road cross. A fiddler supplied the music and the older people sat around to talk of their young days and amusement. Balscadden was famed for its step dancers and even to this day this grand old custom of tripping the board is carried on at every little friendly gathering. It would be difficult to mention champion step-dancers. Even keen rivalry exists between many families. The most noted families are the Carrs, Halligans, Langans, Howards and Whelans. The Howards were noted fiddlers, and presently one Mr Jack Howard broadcasts occasionally. As the Balscadden people say he can make a fiddle talk.
    Annie Costello St VI
    Annie Costello