Scoil: Balscadden (uimhir rolla 9492)

Baile Scadán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A local woman collects herbs with a blue flower, boils them and the water thus drained of is a cure for kidney troubles. Ringworm is cured by a herb known as lesser celandine. This herb is washed and chopped up fine and made into a paste mixed 'linseed'. It is applied as a poultice and never fails to cure the ailment.
    Thrush was a common ailment among children sometime ago. The cure was as follows, a person who was born after the fathers death, blew his or her breath into the mouth of the sufferer. This was done three days runnign and the person doing the cure had to be fasting.
    Wildfire. This skin disease was cured by applying cream to the face nine days running. The person with the cure repeated prayers while rubbing on the cream. It was a family cure and was handed down from father to son.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Finn