Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (uimhir rolla 13636)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Madders

and it healed them quickly.
    The fothram was boiled, and the juice was used as a cure for sore eyes. The liquid was rubbed on the eyes with a cloth. The leaf was also damped with Easter water, and put on the forehead as a cure for a pain in the head. The "sláineas" was boiled and the juice of it was thought good for cuts.
    The "cinn-sealán" was boiled, and the juice which was extracted from it was good to drink for a pain the stomach or the back.
    Brown sugar was mixed with the juice, and it turned as stiff as jelly; this was believed to be as good as ointment for healing.
    The Fraoc was boiled, and the juice was drunk as a cure for kidney disease. The chicken weed, was boiled, and the juice was put on a burn to cure it.
    The dock leaf is good for drawing badness out of a sore, and it is also good to draw a thorn or dirt out
      1. cleachtas an leighis