Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (uimhir rolla 13636)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hiding places, until they get a good opportunity of running to tip the den, or lying place, but if they are tipped by the "lying" child before they are at the den the last tipped will have to "lie".
    If all the players escape to the den without being tipped the same child will have to "lie" again.
    This is a very exciting game especially, especially when it is played in a farmyard as there are so many houses, and hiding places in it.
  2. A very popular game among children long ago was "Fish".
    One of the players who was called the Fisherman stood in the middle of a large square. Inside the large square is made a small one.
    It is in this small square that the Fisherman stands and if he goes outside it while trying to catch the "Fish" he is expelled from the game. "Fish" is the
    Mrs Whelan
    Ní fios