Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (uimhir rolla 13636)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    round flag outside the forge. This flag is called a wheel-wright flag. When the smith puts a hand on a wheel he has to do it in the open air. He leaves leaves the red iron band on the flag and then strikes it on to the wooden wheel. This work can not be done indoors as there would be danger of the wood taking fire.
    It is said that the forge water is good for curing warts, chilblains and chapped hands. If a horse had a toothache he was brought to the smith to be cured. The smith put a red iron on his teeth and then he was cured.
    On a Summer's evening a crowd of men used to collect at the forge. One of them then read a newspaper and the others listened. This is how the Irish people heard the news of their country.
    Mr Michael Keane
    Ní fios