Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. The Local Roads
    [-]
    The four local roads in my district are the Newcastle Road the Knockaderry Road and the Shanballymore Road. The Newcastle Road which is still used was the main road from Waterford to Dungarvan but it is not really known whether the other part of it ends at Kilmeaden Creamery or not. The old wild boorheen part of it on which I come to school is still to be seen. Knockaderry Road starts at the Church in Ballyduff and ends at the shop in Knockaderry. The Newcastle Road starts at the Knockaderry cross and stops at Haughtons cross. The Shanbally-more road starts at Haughtons cross and finishes at Kirwans cross. It is still used. There is an old road running through Mr Cheasty's farm. It was used before the Carrigphilip road was made. It starts
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Patrick Mc Grath