Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I usually play are Hide and Seek, Tug O'War, Hurling, Football, Blind Man's Buff and Bibes in the Well. I also amuse myself at special times in the year playing certain kinds of games such as nut-cracking in the Autumn, especially on All Hallows Eve night. One of the games they play on that night is they put two nuts in the fire, one of each for two people and whichever person's nut flies out first is the first person to die and if the two nuts fly out together the two people will be married before next Hallows Eve night.
    They also put three plates on a table. They put a ring in one, water in the next, and clay in the last. They will blindfold a person and let him touch whichever plate he likes. If he touches the water he is soon to cross the sea and if he touches the clay he is soon to die, if he touches the ring he is soon to be
    Thomas Murphy
    Cill Mhíodáin, Co. Phort Láirge